Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N8700G, Friday 6 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 2020
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8700G
MSN: 15062800
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3576 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD/KCHD), Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the preflight inspection, she and the pilot-rated passenger both visually checked the fuel and reported that there was about 13-14 gallons. The fuel gauge showed over half in both fuel tanks. The purpose of the flight was to practice touch-and-go landings. During the last planned touch-and-go landing the fuel gauge indicated on the quarter mark for both fuel tanks. After takeoff and while on upwind, about 300 ft above the ground, the engine lost total power. The pilot then transferred control of the airplane to the pilot-rated passenger, and he maneuvered the airplane for landing towards an empty helipad. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane impacted a ditch and nosed over. The empennage impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage.
The owner of the airplane reported that he estimated the airplane had about 8 gallons of fuel remaining based on the airplane's recent flight history. The pilot who flew the airplane prior to the accident stated that he returned with about 7 gallons of fuel onboard. The owner reported that the accident flight time was 1 hour and 27 minutes. The owner estimated the fuel rate used and reported that it exceeded the fuel on board for the flight time. The airplane was not refueled before the accident flight.
The owner reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA038
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8700G

Location