Serious incident Remos GX D-MSNX, Friday 11 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 2018
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MSNX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Mönchengladbach Airport -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF)
Destination airport:Aachen/Merzbruck Airfield (AAH/EDKA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A serious airprox incident occurred In Class E airspace near Mönchengladbach Airport, Germany, between a Cirrus SR22 flying under instrument flight rules and a Remos GX NXT (D-MSNX) microlight aircraft flying under visual flight rules.
The closest lateral distance was about 120 m with an altitude difference of about 25 ft (8 m).

Conclusions:
The serious incident is due to the following causes:
- The pilot of the motorised aircraft received an air traffic control instruction for the descent which led through the flight altitude of the oncoming microlight aircraft.
- The controller reacted hesitantly to the STCA collision warning. The prioritisation of activities was inappropriate.
- The order for descent was not cancelled, or no climb was ordered to avoid the approaching approach. A recommendation for a lateral evasive manoeuvre was also not given.
- The first traffic information was given to the powered flight pilot very late.
- By the time the pilots had the other aircraft in sight, it was too late to initiate appropriate evasive manoeuvres.

Contributing factors
- There were no clear instructions in the BA-FVD on the collision avoidance measures to be taken by air traffic control staff.
- The pilot of the microlight aircraft had no radio contact with the Flight Information Service and therefore no information about the imminent risk of collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU