Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N282KZ, Friday 6 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 2020
Time:c. 17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Shawver Aviation
Registration: N282KZ
MSN: 18-7809091
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Red Rock, Marion County, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Red Rock, Marion County, IA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft float-equipped Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub sustained unspecified damage during a photographically apparent geardown landing and subsequent noseover to the waters of Lake Red Rock in Marion County, Iowa. The two occupants onboard the floatplane were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kcci.com/article/plane-occupants-uninjured-after-crash-in-marion-county-authorities-say/34603739
https://www.kniakrls.com/2020/11/07/airplane-accident-on-lake-red-rock-results-in-no-injuries/
FAA

Media: