Accident Lockheed R5O Lodestar , Thursday 17 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed R5O Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beltsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anacostia NAS, MD (13:15)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Naval Lockheed transport plane on a local passenger flight crashed on a farm minutes after take-off.

Sources:

Evening Star 18 May 1945, pA4