Mid-air collision Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 9M-HCB, Sunday 8 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 2020
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:My Heli Club
Registration: 9M-HCB
MSN: 1231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taman Melawati, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopters (9M-HCA and 9M-HCB) were involved in a mid-air collision in Taman Melawati, Selangor, Malaysia.
The two helicopters took-off from Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Subang (WMSA) at 11:12 hours. The intended route as per the Flight Plan was WMSA – Batu Caves – Genting Sempah – Batu Caves – WMSA with an expected flight time of 28 minutes.
The flight plan was filed for 9M-HCA with remarks that it would be 'Flying in company with 9M-HCB'. Subsequent RT calls between the helicopters with Subang Ground that morning established that the callsign 'My Heli Combined' would be used to identify the pair of helicopters.
Both helicopters then proceeded to Genting Sempah via Batu Caves before returning. On the way back, a request was made to operate at Batu Dam for approximately 10 minutes. This was followed-on by another request at 11:39 to operate this time at Klang Gates Dam for approximately 20 minutes. At approximately 1145 both helicopters collided in midair.
9M-HCA received damage to it landing skids but was still controllable and the pilot managed to land safely at a nearby school field. 9M-HCB on the other hand severely damaged its main rotor blades and immediately began auto-rotating but crash landed onto a road shoulder not far away, killing both occupants.

CONCLUSION
a. There was no evidence whatsoever of any form of formal training and/or pre-flight briefing with regards to formation flying being conducted prior to the accident.
b. The present Rules and Procedures in the AIP pertaining to the practice of ‘flying in company’ need to be reviewed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2020/11/639280/two-killed-two-hurt-double-helicopter-crash-taman-melawati
https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2020/11/08/two-helicopters-carrying-four-passengers-crash-in-melawati-two-dead-video/1920566
https://www.malaysianow.com/news/2020/11/08/2-helicopters-crash-in-taman-melawati-after-mid-air-collision/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-hcb
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/mac-cabri-malaysia-preliminary/
https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Announcement/A%200620%209M-HCA%20&%209M-HCB%20Prelim.%20Report.pdf

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/85def28e06ca5a5d350567ce49a8a316387a6afd (photo)

Location

Media:

The Malaysian AAIB preliminary report explains the two flying club helicopters had been 'flying in company' before the Mid Air Collision and they question the practice. http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/mac-cabri-malaysia-preliminary/ #helicopter #accident #midaircollision #flightsafety #aviationsafety