Incident Beechcraft 90 King Air (N2204), Monday 27 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 2020
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (N2204)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nuevo Israel, near Chetumal, Quintana Roo -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane landed on a highway as it was carrying out an illegal flight. Drugs were found inside the airplane.
Later the airplane was dismantled by law enforcement officers.

The aircraft carried the fake registration marks N2204, which according to the FAA register belong to a gyroplane.

Sources:

https://www.proceso.com.mx/nacional/2020/1/27/sedena-confirma-aseguramiento-de-avioneta-con-26-paquetes-de-cocaina-237720.html
https://depeso.com/quintana-roo/narco-avioneta-es-trasladada-a-la-capital-de-quintana-roo/