Accident QAC Quickie Q2 G-BKFM, Saturday 4 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
QAC Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKFM
MSN: PFA 094-10570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cranfield Airfield, Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranfield Airfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 April 1997 QAC Quickie G-BKFM was approaching to land at Pent Farm Airfield, Postling, Kent, when its pilot failed to maintain speed and height. The result was that the aircraft drifted crosswind and collided with a perimeter fence, causing it serious damage. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was repaired

However, G-BKFM was written off (damaged beyond repair) in a second accident on 4 July 1998 when it crashed at Cranfield Airfield, Cranfield, Bedfordshire. The official AAIB final report into the incident was published on 10 December 2014, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"At the end of a major light aircraft rally, the pilot joined the queue for take off at 16:30 hrs. The runway in use was 22 with a surface wind of 300° to 320° and gusting. At 17:00 hrs, the pilot obtained his take off clearance and commenced his take off. As the aircraft became airborne, it rolled to the left. Corrective aileron was effective but the pilot stated that the aircraft "did not feel right".

The aircraft then descended to the runway and bounced heavily. The aircraft still did not feel right so the pilot decided to abandon the take off suspecting that the aircraft had sustained damage on contact with the runway. On the second contact with the runway, the right canard snapped half way along its length and the aircraft came to rest on the runway.

The pilot attributed the cause of the accident to the gusting tail wind and his perceived pressure to depart expeditiously."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Right canard collapsed". The damage sustained was apparently enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair". The aircraft's permit to fly expired, which would indicate that it was not repaired and never flew again. However, the aircraft's registration was not cancelled until 4 July 2016 - exactly 18 years (to the day) later. Total flying hours on airframe: 83.0

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec0bed915d13710000c1/dft_avsafety_pdf_502202.pdf
2. Earlier Accident, Postling, Kent 19-4-1997: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd95ed915d137100094d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501175.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BKFM.pdf
4. G-BKFM at Cranfield (EGTC) on 8-8-1995: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000825523.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1305752
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17635.0