Accident Douglas B-18B 37-507, Sunday 18 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 37-507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kokli Reef -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas hospital plane forced landing on a reef. Occupants rescued after about ten days.

Sources:

1. AAIR
2. Evening Star 5 November 1942
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1930.html