Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E G-BHFP, Sunday 9 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHFP
MSN: 20230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lasham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham, Hampshire (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eiri Aviation PIK 20E G-BHFP: Written off (destroyed) 9 May 1982 when crashed during initial climb out from Lasham, Hampshire. The pilot was killed. According to a contemporary report from "Sailplane & Gliding Magazine (October-November 1982 p.227):

"Motor glider was seen to level off at about 300 ft at 11.55 on 9 May 1982. Power stopped, apparently as a result of engine malfunction. A turn to the left was initiated during which the nose dropped and the aircraft spun until striking the ground with the port wing"

A subsequent AAIB investigation found no defect in the airframe or flying controls and ruled out fuel starvation (despite the fuel gauge having been incorrectly assembled, so that it indicated more fuel in the tank than was the case) and a medical condition with the pilot.

Aircraft destroyed, and registration cancelled (aircraft de-registered) by the CAA on 21 June 1983 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Sailplane & Gliding Magazine October-November 1982: https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/bga-sg-archive/Sailplane+&+Gliding+1955+to+2000+-+274+mags+9.32GB/Volume+33+No+5+Oct-Nov+1982.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHFP.pdf
3. G-BHFP at Lasham on 5/5/1980: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1162581
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17601.0