Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASW-20C N18MA, Saturday 7 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 2020
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-20C
Owner/operator:Paul N Loewenstine
Registration: N18MA
MSN: 27041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Diablo State Park east of Walnut Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, CA (C83) (A1);
Destination airport:Clayton, CA (A1); Clayton,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an ASW-20C glider reported that, while following lift under cumulus clouds, he observed another glider, an ASW-27 traversing from right to left. He entered into a steep dive in an attempt to avoid the other glider, however, the ASW-20C impacted the ASW-27 glider. Following the collision, the ASW-20C entered a steep descent and rolled inverted before the pilot elected to bail out and parachute to safety. The ASW-20C pilot added that the glider was equipped with a FLARM collision system, and prior to the collision, did not receive any alerts of additional traffic.

The pilot of an ASW-27 glider reported that while maneuvering, another glider suddenly appeared to his left and followed by a collision. The pilot stated that his glider immediately entered a descent and was out of control. The pilot of the ASW-27 subsequently bailed out and parachuted to safety. The glider was equipped with a FLARM collision system but was inoperative awaiting an annual software update.

The ASW-20C glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The ASW-27 glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aft fuselage.

Both glider pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gliders that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots of each glider to see an avoid one another while maneuvering, which resulted in a mid-air collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA040
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location