Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93598, Saturday 9 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-93598
MSN: 13527
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi W of Dumog -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched east of Luzon out of gas. All 18 Philippine Army personnel rescued by USAAF and US Navy flying boats. Pilot Alfredo M. Dulay.

Sources:

AAIR
Evening Star 11 February 1946, pB6