Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 2100791 ?, Saturday 1 June 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 2100791 ?
MSN: 19254 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi N of Legaspi airstrip -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tacloban, Leyte
Narrative:
Crashed one mile short of Legaspi airstrip, Luzon after one engine failed on the way to Tacloban. Six seriously injured, seven unhurt. Reported by Philippine Army on 3 JUN. Pilot and co-pilot among those killed.

Sources:

Evening Star 3 June 1946, p1
Scramble (1 OCT 46)