Serious incident Guimbal Cabri G2 SP-NGU, Wednesday 14 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Akademickie Centrum Szkolenia Lotniczego
Registration: SP-NGU
MSN: 1055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Deblin Airport -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deblin Military Air Base (EPDE)
Destination airport:Deblin Military Air Base (EPDE)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prior to autorotation imitation the instructor opened the left door. During autorotation imitation the door was torn off from the helicopter. The helicopter landed on a grass airstrip without further irregularities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 2180/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-la-porte-laterale-gauche-lors-dun-exercice-dautorotation/

Location