Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.893 F-BTVI, Monday 24 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2007
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BTVI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dalías (Almería) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ibiza Airport
Destination airport:Málaga-La Axarquía Aerodrome
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
F-BTVI took off on a private flight from Ibiza Airport with a pilot and three passengers (the pilot's wife and two
friends) onboard under visual flight conditions. Its destination was the La Axarquia Aerodrome in Malaga.
The pilot had planned the route using GPS and had filed an ATS flight plan at Ibiza Airport at 13:23, with an estimated departure time of 14:15 and a flying time of 3:15 hours. The aircraft eventually took off at 14:37:44 and proceeded without incident during the first 2:05 hours. At 16:42:45, the aircraft entered a mountainous region in which there were extensive cloud formations, according to the pilot's statement. The aircraft climbed from 4000 to 7388 feet to clear a mountain range which forced the pilot to deviate from course for a few minutes.

As the pilot himself stated, the cloud cover was so extensive and dense that he decided to descend and continue with the flight below the cloud layer, hoping to find less irregular terrain and clearer skies. He descended from 7388 back to 4000 feet. He finished the descent at 17:02:43, by which time the aircraft was in the vicinity of Padules, in the Gador Mountains. Upon noticing the increasingly elevated terrain, the pilot started gaining altitude in an attempt to clear the surrounding mountains. The impact took place at 17:07:11, with the aircraft in a climbing attitude and with full flaps so as to minimize the impact speed. The pilot notified ACC Seville of the accident 42 seconds later, relaying his exact position in subsequent communications.

Except for the most seriously injured passenger, who had suffered a broken nose and was evacuated by a private vehicle 56 minutes after the accident, the remaining passengers, though slightly injured, were rescued by an INFOCA (forest fire emergency response) helicopter 1 hour and 16 minutes after the accident.

Causes:
The controlled impact of aircraft F-BTVI with a mountain in Almeria's Gador Mountains
resulted from flying at an excessively low altitude within a mountainous region. A lack of
knowledge of the elevations in the region, along with the decision to continue flying under
unfavorable meteorological conditions, are considered to have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: A-042/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-vi070924a/pdf/f-vi070924a.pdf