Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34633, Wednesday 11 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2020
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Lazy Eight Flying Club Inc
Registration: N34633
MSN: 17701913
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whidbey Airpark (W10), Whidbey Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Destination airport:Whidbey Airpark, WA (W10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 11, 2020, at 1144 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 177B airplane, N34633, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Whidbey Air Park (W10), Langley, Washington. The private pilot and flight instructor were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

About 16 minutes after takeoff, at 6,500 ft above mean sea level , the airplane’s groundspeed decreased and the airplane started to descend. Shortly thereafter, the flight instructor reported to air traffic control that they were declaring an emergency because they were at full power and rpm setting, and about to lose the engine. They were also unable to maintain altitude. The airplane continued southeast for about 2 miles when it made a left turn east and then back to the southeast. The flight instructor reported they had a little power but were still descending. He further stated that the engine would not stay on for very long and they were at idle power. The controller asked if he had carburetor heat on and he replied “affirmative.”

Shortly thereafter, the flight instructor reported that they did not have engine power and they were going directly to nearby Whidbey Air Park, Langley, Washington. The airplane crossed and flew over a highway before turning north to the airport. Shortly thereafter, the flight instructor stated they were diverting off-airport and the airplane track turned right away from the airport. However, about 15 seconds later he reported the airport insight and the airplane’s track changed back toward the airport. There was no further communication from the accident airplane. The last radar point was over the runway at an altitude of about 300 ft.

A witness reported who was at the airport observed the accident airplane about pattern altitude passing from west to east. The accident airplane continued slightly east of the airport before it made a left turn to a northwest heading. It appeared as if the airplane was “porpoising,” continuously nosing up and down. He noted that the propeller was not turning and there were no audible engine sounds. As the airplane passed over the runway the left wing dropped, and the airplane spun out of sight behind the trees and hangars. Shortly thereafter, the witness heard the impact. The airplane came to rest about 153 ft west of the runway surface against trees that were about 65 ft tall. The witness account and the condition of the wreckage were indicative of the flight instructor’s failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent spin.

A postaccident airframe and engine examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. The airplane’s engine monitoring system revealed the carburetor temperature had been steadily decreasing from 31°F during the accident flight. When the carburetor temperature reached 17°F there was an abrupt decrease in fuel flow and a corresponding reduction in exhaust gas temperatures. For the remainder of the flight, the exhaust and cylinder head temperatures slowly decreased, and the carburetor temperature slowly increased. The fuel flow spiked several times but immediately decreased.

The nearest weather reporting station reported the temperature as 6°C and dewpoint, 2°C. When plotted on the carburetor ice chart, this temperature dewpoint spread is consistent with serious icing at cruise power. Therefore, it is likely carburetor ice was building during the accident flight and it eventually starved the engine of fuel.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control while attempting to conduct an emergency landing. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power as a result of carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://katu.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-on-whidbey-island-injuries-and-cause-unknown-at-this-time?fbclid=IwAR3OdWj8aLR2rVBR5l4NoCSpcm-dExt75tfiIVuyMuSfgHeXVF9yv4zbyWU
https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-on-whidbey-island/281-beadc670-0ed4-4eb9-9456-20bc0939ba85

FAA
NTSB
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/124/001124135.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2002 N34633 Private 0 Elma, Washington sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB