Accident North American O-47A 37-302, Sunday 10 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 1940
Time:18:03
Type:North American O-47A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 37-302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Big Spirit Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Paul, Minnesota
Destination airport:Fort Crook, Nebraska
Narrative:
Crashed into Big Spirit Lake under adverse weather conditions during an obesrvation flight. All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://dcem.us/index.php/wxpage/historical-events/armistice-day-blizzard-and-army-plane-crash-of-1940
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1930.html