Accident Sikorsky UH-60A+ Black Hawk 85-24463, Thursday 12 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A+ Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army opf Multinational Force and Observers
Registration: 85-24463
MSN: 70.970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiran Island, near Sharm el-Sheikh -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UH-60A+ Black Hawk helicopter crashed in the Sinai desert in Egypt, resulting in 8 fatalities (6 Americans, a French national and a Czech citizen). The helicopter belonged to 1st United States Air Support Battalion (USASB) Det.1 Aviation Company (Det.1/AvCo) based at Sharm El Sheikh.
According to MFO one occupant survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/World/2020/Nov-12/514249-helicopter-crash-in-sinai-kills-seven-peacekeepers-israeli-source.ashx
https://www.dw.com/en/egypt-several-dead-in-sinai-helicopter-crash/a-55576823
https://news.sky.com/story/at-least-seven-killed-in-egypt-helicopter-crash-12130821
https://mfo.org/news/helicopter-accident#https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/us-army-multinational-force-and-observers-blackhawk-crashed-in-egypt
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html