Loss of control Accident Trick Trike STSS N5152E, Wednesday 11 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2020
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Trick Trike STSS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5152E
MSN: STSS002
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Suzuki
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holden, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holden, MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:Holden, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that after takeoff, the aircraft 'turned sharply' and then 'dipped low.' The aircraft impacted a tree line and came to rest in a harvested cornfield. A postimpact fire consumed the fabric sail (wing). Multiple structural components were separated consistent with impact forces. The engine was separated from the airframe and located with the wreckage. A postaccident examination did not identify any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction; however, the extent of the impact damage and the postimpact fire limited the scope of the examination. The pilot did not hold a pilot certificate as required by regulations and the aircraft operating limitations. In addition, although the noncertificated pilot had experience flying powered parachutes and trikes, he did not have any experience in the make/model trike involved in the accident. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the noncertificated pilot's loss of aircraft control during takeoff due to a lack of experience in the aircraft make/model.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA053
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5152E

Location

Media: