Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N7306H, Thursday 12 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 November 2020
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:M W J Industries Ltd
Registration: N7306H
MSN: 18267901
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwall Municipal Airport (F46), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene Airport, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:Rockwall Municipal Airport, TX (F46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach to the destination airport and elected to land on runway 35, which was the opposite direction of other aircraft in the traffic pattern. A pilot in the traffic pattern reported that he made radio transmissions to the accident pilot to inform him that runway 17 was in use, but the accident pilot did not respond.

Multiple surveillance cameras captured the accident sequence and showed that the airplane did not touch down on the runway until about one-half way down the usable runway area. After the airplane touched down and passed the segmented circle, smoke from the main landing gear wheels could briefly be seen. Immediately afterward, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and descended toward lower terrain before the airplane ascended slightly and impacted power lines that were located about 440 ft north of the departure end of the runway. The airplane impacted the ground in a right-wing-low attitude and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

A postaccident inspection of the automated weather observing system revealed that a missing mounting screw allowed the crossarm to be misaligned at some point before the accident. As a result, the wind was reported as 30° to 40° to the west of the actual wind direction at the time of the accident flight. This misalignment resulted in the airplane landing with a slight tailwind as opposed to the headwind the pilot was expecting based upon the reported wind condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue an unstabilized approach and his delayed go-around decision, which resulted in the airplane's impact with power lines and the ground. Contributing to the accident was the inaccurate wind direction reporting as a result of a misaligned crossarm on the weather reporting station.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA055
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7306H/history/20201112/1730Z/KABI/F46

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB