Incident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota N8106P, Wednesday 11 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2020
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8106P
MSN: 28-8011007
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SSW of Carson Airport (CXP/KCXP), Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain south-southwest of Carson Airport (CXP/KCXP), Carson City, Nevada. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.ktvn.com/story/42900859/no-injuries-reported-after-a-small-plane-made-an-emergency-landing-in-carson-city
https://carsonnow.org/story/11/11/2020/small-airplane-makes-emergency-landing-near-carson-citys-fremont-elementary-no-inju
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8106P

https://www.aso.com/listings/spec/ViewAd.aspx?id=183954
https://www.trade-a-plane.com/search?category_level1=Single+Engine+Piston&make=PIPER&model=DAKOTA&listing_id=2383588&s-type=aircraft

Location