Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron PT-OOQ, Saturday 14 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-OOQ
MSN: TC-2262
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Pedro, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Baron carrying substance similar to cocaine impacted open field terrain in São Pedro, São Paulo, Brazil. The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/piracicaba-regiao/noticia/2020/11/19/policia-incinera-360-quilos-de-cocaina-encontrados-em-aviao-que-caiu-em-sao-pedro.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sp/piracicaba-regiao/noticia/2020/11/14/aviao-cai-em-rodovia-que-liga-piracicaba-a-sao-pedro.ghtml?fbclid=IwAR3aaqek0G9n1rHQsQGPHbEvcr8IKY0FBFTnUibW8NJcPxPxaX4cp84X2L4
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2020/11/14/aeronave-cai-no-interior-de-sao-paulo-e-deixa-um-morto-dizem-bombeiros.htm

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1314735/pt-ooq-1979-beechcraft-b55-baron