Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb ER345, Monday 19 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 1943
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF
Registration: ER345
MSN: AN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Cape Bon -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Sudan aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
417 (RCAF) Sqn was escorting (RAF) Kittyhawk Sqn on armed recce in the Cap Bon - Tunis area. Both formations were jumped by over 2 dozen Bf-109s.
Pilot was J/7005 F/O Douglas Earl Bruce (RCAF).
Bruce and his #2 we separated from the squadron and failed to return to base. Presumed shot down.

Sources:

Archives Canada (VAC) personnel records containing official accident report.
Archives Canada (VAC) personnel records containing letter from squadron CO to parents of deceased.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=59309