Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OAX, Monday 16 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 2020
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-Team
Registration: LN-OAX
MSN: 3555
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lysefjorden, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing external load (HESLO) flights with delivering of concrete to a powerline foundation for Statnett. During delivery of concrete to powerline mast number 49, the pilot experienced severe vertically vibrations. The pilot took immediate action, released the external load and was capable to manoeuvre the helicopter away from the construction area. During this operation the helicopter lost altitude and hit some trees.

The helicopter came to rest on its right-hand side about 33 meters from the construction area. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dagsavisen.no/roganytt/helikopterulykke-pilot-trolig-lettere-skadd-1.1802138
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Aviation/Investigations/20-1071

Location

Media: