Accident Bell 212 RAPTOR32, Tuesday 17 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army
Registration: RAPTOR32
MSN: 35032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mae Suek, Mae Chaem district -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lop Buri/Sa Pran Nak
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military helicopter carrying the local governor made an emergency landing. As a result the helicopter burst into flames. All occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/2021099/
https://scontent.flhr2-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/126241372_2842391942530996_3601389155180201430_n.png?_nc_cat=103&ccb=2&_nc_sid=825194&_nc_ohc=ns8ZDv_N1XkAX8QnHla&_nc_ht=scontent.flhr2-1.fna&oh=432fecc8a6cb44f91a1fbfe05ae9c31c&oe=5FDAA7C3
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/royal-thai-army-bell-212-crash