Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR674, Tuesday 19 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dukati -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tocra, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Halifax plane crashed during a supply drop flight over Albania. Apparently the plane caught fire midair. All nine crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/148-special-duties-squadron-loss-oct-1943.30063/