Accident Cessna 305A Bird Dog N5179G, Saturday 14 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5179G
MSN: 22272
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:7735 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joseph Y. Resnick Airport (N89), Ellenville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellenville, NY (N89)
Destination airport:Ellenville, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was performing touch-and-go landings. During the third landing, the pilot noticed that right wheel began to 'drag.' During the next landing, the airplane veered to the right side of the runway. The tail of the airplane then lifted and the airplane nosed over. The fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. After exiting the airplane, the pilot attempted to rotate the right wheel assembly, and it would not rotate. After about an hour the wheel assembly freed up and was able to rotate. A postaccident examination of the brake system revealed that the brake master cylinder lock seal spring had broken into three pieces. Given this information, it is likely that the broken lock seal spring washer prevented the master cylinder from releasing pressure from the caliper. This malfunction resulted in the right brake caliper staying engaged after the pilot released the brakes.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right brake master cylinder lock seal spring washer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA044

Location