Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8278B, Saturday 14 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8278B
MSN: 36078
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3741 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howe, Butte County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mud Lake , ID (1U2)
Destination airport:Howe, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was maneuvering the airplane from the south to the north on the leeward side of a ridgeline when the airplane encountered a downdraft and suddenly lost altitude. He turned the airplane to the west, then to the east in an attempt to regain altitude, but the airplane continued to descend and collided with terrain. The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain after an encounter with a downdraft, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA056

Location