Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740043, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab IV./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740043
MSN: G9+ME
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neubruchhausen, Bassum, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft suffered an engine fire. The pilot, Hauptmann Ernst Metz, was injured. The damage was assessed as 100%.

Sources:

GQM (#11-22); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps