Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235 N9086W, Thursday 19 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2020
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9086W
MSN: 28-10690
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5858 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster Airport (LNS/KLNS), Lancaster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lititz, PA
Destination airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was standing at the hold short line for the runway at night. The pilot was cleared for takeoff and taxied toward the runway; however, he mistook a taxiway for the runway and attempted a takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the airplane struck a fence and came to rest inverted. The airplane's fuselage and left wing were substantially damaged. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent attempt to takeoff on a taxiway, rather than a runway, which resulted in a collision with a fence during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA049
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9086W

Location