Loss of control Accident Thunder Gull Odyssey N562TB, Thursday 19 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2020
Time:18:09 LT
Type:Thunder Gull Odyssey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N562TB
MSN: 57708
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:HKS 700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Arlington Municipal Airport (AWO/KAWO), Snohomish County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from the airport with moderate-to-heavy storms over the departure area. He flew a path through the storms on a north-northeast track for about 50 nautical miles (nm). Automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) radar track data discontinued briefly and when the track data were reacquired, they showed the airplane in a tight 360° right turn. The airplane then continued southwest for about 5 nm before turning to the west and then north in the vicinity of a small area of rain showers. The airplane entered a right spiral turn until track data were lost.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Toxicology testing indicated that the pilot used two sedating drugs at some point before the flight but the specimens available for testing were insufficient to readily reflect the antemortem peripheral blood levels. Whether impairment by the pilot's use of a combination of sedating drugs contributed to the circumstances of this accident could not be determined from the available information.
The ADS-B radar data and damage to the airplane were consistent with a loss of control; however, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control for reasons that could be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21FA057
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N562TB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location

Media: