Serious incident Boeing 747-47UF N415MC, Thursday 30 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2018
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-47UF
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N415MC
MSN: 32837/1304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 30 August 2018, the Atlas Air Boeing 747-47UF aircraft, registration N415MC, flight number GTI 8086, operated from Al Maktoum International Airport, Dubai (OMDW) to Hong Kong International Airport (VHHH).
Shortly after touchdown on runway 25R, the aircraft first veered to the right and then to the left of the runway centreline. About five seconds later, it reversed abruptly towards the runway centreline.
As the aircraft veered to the right, the aircraft also rolled, so that the bottom of No.3 and No.4 engine nacelles made contact with the runway before the aircraft was realigned with the runway centreline. The lower section of the engine nacelles and No.4 engine was damaged. There was no engine fire and abnormal indications on the engine instruments.
The aircraft taxied on to a cargo parking stand.

Causes:
The damage to the underside of the inlet cowl, fan cowl and translating cowl of No.3 and No.4 engines was due to the combined effects of a sharp right yaw and significant right roll corresponding to the exaggerated inputs made by the PF.
Contributing Factors:
1 The PF made a sudden change of his crosswind landing technique from crab to decrab before the short final because he considered that the line check captain expected a de-crab landing.
2 Prior to Top of Descent, the PF and the PM did not discuss crosswind landing technique or what would be expected during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA