Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N98101, Saturday 21 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 2020
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:N98101 Flyers LLC
Registration: N98101
MSN: 28-26046
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warsaw Municipal Airport (ASW/KASW), Warsaw, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to a loss of directional control and ensuing runway excursion at Warsaw Municipal Airport (ASW/KASW), Warsaw, Indiana.
The pilot survived and the aircraft sustained extensive damage to engine and propeller and the nose gear was bent backwards or broken off.

Sources:

http://www.inkfreenews.com/2020/11/21/plane-damaged-in-warsaw-airport-incident/
https://timesuniononline.com/Content/Local-News/Local-News/Article/Aircraft-Damaged-At-Warsaw-Airport-Saturday/2/453/130170
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N98101
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult