Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-8C Fire Scout , Tuesday 10 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2020
Time:
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-8C Fire Scout
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Naval Base Ventura County - Point Mugu -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unmanned helicopter was involved in a mishap after it had reached its recovery perch. Accident classified as a class A mishap by the Navy Safety Center.

Sources:

https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2020/11/18/fire-scout-drone-crashes-at-california-base/