Emergency parachute use Accident Cirrus SR22 N675N, Saturday 21 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 2020
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Suncoast Aviation LLC
Registration: N675N
MSN: 0251
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mayaguana Airport (MYMM) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ceiba-José Aponte de la Torre Airport (NRR/TJRV)
Destination airport:Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB/MYEM)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed in a wooded area after a CAPS ballistic recovery system parachute deployment (pull #121) following an engine failure.
The pilot was unhurt and rescued by a helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/us-world/coast-guard-rescues-pilot-following-emergency-landing-in-the-bahamas/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N675N/history/20201121/1358Z/TJRV/L%2022.41332%20-73.04260
List of aircraft parachute deployments: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/dblist.php?Event=PARA

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0d554a77af9f5edbeb2c00049ce5da722d3dfab3 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: U.S. Coast Guard Southeast