Accident MiG-19PM 35, Tuesday 24 November 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19PM
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 35
MSN: 65211035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mesztengyö -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14 November 1964 during a training flight, MiG-19 of 31 HVE crashed near Mesztengyö.
Major Béla Bognár was killed.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20171002201906/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Farmer.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taszár_Air_Base