Accident MiG-19PM 38, Wednesday 16 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19PM
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 38
MSN: 65211038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Szágy -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an alarm, it collided with a Soviet-made metrological balloon at an altitude of 4,000 meters at a speed of 1,000 km/h. After impact, the aircraft began to spin upwards and then crashed into a corkscrew.
Captain István Bakó ejected from in the a back position.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20171002201906/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Farmer.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taszár_Air_Base