Accident Cessna 185 floatplane , Monday 24 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 floatplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Windy Bay, near Bella Coola, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bella Coola, BC
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane departed Bella Coola and failed to make a radio check at Nanaimo airport and never reached its destination. The wreckage was not located until late May 1981.

Sources:

The Vancouver Sun: April 27, 1978
Nanaimo Daily News: May 1, 1978
Spokane Chronicle: June 5, 1981