Accident J & J Ultralights SeaWing N947RC, Sunday 22 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 2020
Time:17:33 LT
Type:J & J Ultralights SeaWing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N947RC
MSN: SWJ583604038
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte County near Coral Creek Airport (FA54), Placida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placida, FL
Destination airport:Placida, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departing from a road in the weight-shift control aircraft. At takeoff, the aircraft 'pulled to the left' and struck a tree off the paved surface as the pilot aborted the takeoff. Afterwards, the pilot stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operations, and that the pull was likely due to an improperly adjusted wingtip.

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's improper preflight inspection of the weight-shift trike, which resulted in a loss of control at takeoff due to an improperly adjusted wingtip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA051
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N947RC

Location