Accident MiG-19S 0315, Wednesday 2 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19S
Owner/operator:5.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0315
MSN: 150315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chotěšov -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plzeň-Líně Airfield (LKLN)
Destination airport:Plzeň-Líně Airfield (LKLN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-19S stalled and crashed near Chotěšov after take-off. Lt Col Ladislav Vlk was killed.

Sources:

https://www.valka.cz/topic/view/52840/MiG-19S-0315
https://www.mil-airfields.de/cz-czech-republic/plzen-letiste-line-dobrany.htm