Accident Chengdu F-7IIN , xx Feb 1995
ASN logo

Date:xx Feb 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7IIN
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lalapanzi, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Chengdu F-7 plane of the Air Force of Zimbabwe crashed after engine problems. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Force_of_Zimbabwe