Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N23NJ, Tuesday 24 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2020
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N23NJ
MSN: 172-73230
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Central Jersey Airport (47N), Manville, NJ
Destination airport:Manville, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the flight instructor and the private pilot approached the runway for landing, the flight instructor told the pilot the airplane was getting too low and that he needed to add power 'more than once.' When the pilot did not add sufficient power to correct the descent, she attempted to add it herself, but it was too late, and the airplane's left wing stuck the tree. The airplane then struck the ground short of the runway, continued forward until it reached the runway lip, and then nosed over. The airplane's left wing and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The operator reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath while on approach to the runway, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in the airplane colliding with a tree on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA055
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N23NJ

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location