Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey VH-IIL, Wednesday 25 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 November 2020
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IIL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyabb Airport, Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tyabb Airport, VIC (YTYA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take off the engine of the Searey failed due to fuel starvation. In the subsequent forced landing the Searey collided with a parked Cessna 414 on the airfield.

Sources:

Witnesses to the event
ATSB
Witness