Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II OO-ZUZ, Sunday 9 April 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1961
Time:
Type:Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-ZUZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Genk-Zwartberg Airfield, Genk, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DH.82a Tiger Moth (OO-EVP) and a Schleicher Ka-4 Rhönlerche II glider (OO-ZUZ) both crashed following a mid-air collision. The glider had just disconnected from the towing cable when it collided with the aerotow plane.
Both aircraft crashed, killing the pilots.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-van-raymond-lantin-tiger-moth-oo-evl/