Hard landing Accident Cessna T182T Skylane TC N182PP, Thursday 26 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 2020
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Skylane TC
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N182PP
MSN: T18208389
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branson Airport (BBG/KBBG), Branson, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM/KMGM)
Destination airport:Hollister, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, and on seeing the runway, she realized she had not slowed the airplane. She reported that she tried to slow the airplane, but the airplane bounced during the landing. She was too slow to react, and the airplane bounced a second time collapsing the nose landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to one of the two diagonal stiffeners on the firewall. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed control during an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, which led to a bounced landing, collapsing the nose landing gear, and resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA111
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N182PP

Location