Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6102, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500 metres west of Wernigerode, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided Braunschweig and Hannover.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, presumably due to a collision.

(FF) Ofw. Karl-Heinz Heß
(Bf) Ogfr. Karl Greßler

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_I_011); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 38
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps