Accident Douglas B-26 Invader (JD-1) 77178, Thursday 5 May 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26 Invader (JD-1)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 77178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VU-7
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tow of Navy target plane hit by a Banshee jet during gunnery exercise. The B-26 crashed, the jet landed safely.

Sources:

Evening Star 6 May 1955
AAIR