Accident Bellanca 260 14-19-3 Cruisemaster G-ASRD, Friday 12 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 260 14-19-3 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:Salopian Industries (Metals) Ltd
Registration: G-ASRD
MSN: 4125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welshampton, near Ellesmere, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Wolverhampton (EGBO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bellanca 260 14-19-3 Cruisemaster: Ex-EI-AKR (Irish Registry). First UK registered as G-ASRD on 11/3/1964. Sold on and re-registered four times in three years. Last registered owner Salopian Industries (Metals) Ltd., of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, from 11/1/1966.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/8/1966 when crashed at Welshampton, near Ellsemere, Shropshire. Registration G-ASRD cancelled same day as "destroyed". The reported crash location of Welshampton is a small village located on the A495 road in Shropshire, England, near to the town of Ellesmere. It is adjacent to the villages of Lyneal and Colemere which comprise part of the so-called 'North Shropshire Lake District', all of which is within walking distance of Welshampton, at approximate coordinates 52.909°N 2.842°W

Sources:

1. AAIB: Report on the Accident to Bellanca Model 14-19-3 G-ASRD at Welshampton, Near Ellesmere, Salop, on 12th August 1966
2. Iona: Irelands First Commercial Airline By Michael Traynor P.99
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASRD.pdf
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) AVIA 101/490 to AVIA 101/494 (5 files): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070500 to
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070504
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) DR 16/60: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200625
6. G-ASRD at Kidlington (EGTK) in 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1555512
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/8214340693/lightbox/
8. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/80875-bellanca-crusair-id-and-subsequent-history
9. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG04045
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bellanca_Cruisair#Model_14-19