Accident MiG-23 , Sunday 29 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abi Adi area -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There are conflicting reports concerning the downing of a MiG-23 warplane of the Ethiopian Air Force in the Abi Adi area by Tigray nationalist movement. Footage seems to show the captured pilot.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JamalMOsman/status/1333105656237318144
https://eritreahub.org/tigray-war-update-reports-of-ethiopian-fighter-jet-downed-axum-retaken-by-tigrayan-forces
https://kichuu.com/tigray-tv-broadcasted-footage-of-a-fighter-mig-23-being-downed/
https://www.overtdefense.com/2020/11/30/tigray-rebels-down-jet-capture-pilot-one-day-after-ethiopian-prime-minister-declares-victory/