Incident Kavanagh B-425 VH-WOZ, Saturday 31 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 2020
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh B-425
Owner/operator:The International Balloon Flight Company (Australia) P
Registration: VH-WOZ
MSN: B425-581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bishops Bridge, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bishops Bridge, NSW
Destination airport:Sweetwater, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Kavanagh Balloons B425-581 balloon was preparing for launch near Maitland, New South Wales, with 20 passengers on board. The balloon was to operate in company with another seven passenger-carrying charter balloons and was the second to launch.

The pilot inadvertently released the launch restraint with sufficient heat being applied to the envelope only to become airborne (due to false lift) but not to climb. The balloon then travelled approximately 100 m downwind at 50 ft above the ground before coming into contact with the trees (Figure 1). This resulted in damage to seventeen panels of the balloon envelope. The pilot and passengers were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-048/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register/woz