Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 ????? , Friday 24 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ?????
MSN: G5-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calais and Gravelines road, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:???
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 ????? 'G5-L' was shot down on the 24th May 1940 during a bombing mission southwest of Calais, France. Pilot, Lieutenant, Michael Richard North and Air Gunner, Leading Airman, Cyril Arthur, Chichester were killed.
825 Squadron, FAA Royal Navy Swordfish aircraft were transferred, May 1940, from HMS Glorious to the RAF Coastal Command to operate from shore based airfields, to take part in support operations of the Dunkirk evacuation.

Sources:

Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm WW2 Alphabetical List (aircrewremembered.com)
Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)
825 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
The Fleet Air Arm over Dunkirk | Naval Air History